GRACE BASSETT VS M&I ROYAL CARE GUEST HOME INC
[…] (FAC, ¶58b).

These allegations are sufficient to establish that PHHS acted with conscious disregard for Plaintiff’s safety. Based on the above authority, Plaintiff’s request for punitive and exemplary damages is proper.

Third, “[A]s a general rule, attorney fees are not recoverable as costs unless they are authorized by statute or agreement.” People ex rel. Dept. of Corporations v. Speedee Oil Change Systems, Inc. (2007) 147 Cal.App.4th 424, 429.

Pursuant to Welf. & Inst. Code, § 15657, “Where it is proven by clear and convincing evidence that a defendant is liable for physical abuse as defined in Section 15610.63, or neglect as defined in Section 15610.57, and that the defendant has been guilty of recklessness, oppression, fraud, or malice in the commission of this abuse, the following shall apply, in addition to all other remedies otherwise provided by law: (a) The court shall award to the plaintiff reasonable attorney’s fees and costs. . . .”

Courts may strike prayers for attorney fees where a party demonstrated no potential basis for their recovery. Agricultural Ins. Co. v. Sup. Ct.