GRACE BASSETT VS M&I ROYAL CARE GUEST HOME INC
[…] These facts are similar to those described in Sababin and are sufficient to point how PHHS has allegedly transgressed while Plaintiff was in its care. The FAC consists of particular facts regarding PHHS’ involvement that go beyond mere conclusory allegations

With respect to PHHS’ employer liability, pursuant to Wel. & Inst. Code § 15657(c): “The standards set forth in subdivision (b) of Section 3294 of the Civil Code regarding the imposition of punitive damages on an employer based upon the acts of an employee shall be satisfied before any damages or attorney’s fees permitted under this section may be imposed against an employer.”

Pursuant to Civ.