LEE EHRLICHMAN VS SIGNALIFE INC
[…] The due process considerations are in addition to, not in lieu of, the threshold alter ego issues.” (Triplett v. Farmers Ins. Exchange (1994) 24 Cal.App.4th 1415, 1421.)

Stay Pursuant to CCP § 916(a)

Fiedler contends that the proposed amendment to add two judgment debtors is not a minor clerical error which may be made pursuant to CCP § 916 during Defendant Signalife’s appeal. “Except as provided in Section 917.1 … the perfecting of an appeal stays proceedings in the trial court upon the judgment … or upon the matters embraced therein or affected thereby….” (CCP § 916(a).) “Unless an undertaking is given, the perfecting of an appeal shall not stay enforcement of the judgment or order in the trial court if the judgment or order is for any of the following: (1) Money or the payment of money, whether consisting of a special fund or not, and whether payable by the appellant or another party to the action.” (CCP § 917.1) In reply, Plaintiff represents that Signalife has not filed an undertaking in conjunction with the appeal so that enforcement of the money judgment is not stayed.