Case Name: Antonio Ocegueda, et al. vs. Ken Nathanson, et al.
[…] [¶] (2) The financial burden on a party entailed in conducting the discovery by oral deposition. [¶] (3) The expedience of using this method of discovery to provide to the responding party the opportunity to conduct an inquiry, investigation, or search of files or records to supply the information sought.” Under California Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.050, “[a]ny party who is propounding or has propounded more than 35 specially prepared interrogatories to any other party shall attach to each set of those interrogatories a declaration” that substantially conforms to statute. The “DECLARATION FOR ADDITIONAL DISCOVERY” set forth in section 2030.050 require the declarant to state that “[t]his number of questions is warranted under Section 2030.040 of the Code of Civil Procedure because _____________. (Here state each factor described in Section 2030.040 that is relied on, as well as the reasons why any factor relied on is applicable to the instant lawsuit.)” (See Cal. Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.050.)