Case Name: Antonio Ocegueda, et al. vs. Ken Nathanson, et al.
[…] The motion is DENIED WITHOUT PREJUDICE. Amin’s motion fails to provide any specific details amounting to good cause for additional discovery beyond the prior limits imposed by the Court. Amin does not discuss what discovery he needs that goes beyond the current limits or how he is constrained by the current limits.
In the context of special interrogatories, the Discovery Act imposes a 35-interrogatory limit. (See Cal. Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.030, subd. (a)(1).) California Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.040, subdivision (a) provides: “Subject to the right of the responding party to seek a protective order under Section 2030.090, any party who attaches a supporting declaration as described in Section 2030.050 may propound a greater number of specially prepared interrogatories to another party if this greater number is warranted because of any of the following: [¶] (1) The complexity or the quantity of the existing and potential issues in the particular case. [¶] (2) The financial burden on a party entailed in conducting the discovery by oral deposition. [¶] (3) The expedience of using this method of discovery to provide to the responding party the opportunity to conduct an inquiry, investigation, or search of files or records to supply the information sought.” Under California Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.050, “[a]ny party who is propounding or has propounded more than 35 specially prepared interrogatories to any other party shall attach to each set of those interrogatories a declaration” that substantially conforms to statute.