Amanda Rodriguez, et al. v. Pacific Bell Telephone Company
[…] Sanctions

Defendants make a request for monetary sanctions. The request is not/is code-compliant.

Code of Civil Procedure, § 2023.040 states: “A request for a sanction shall, in the notice of motion, identify every person, party, and attorney against whom the sanction is sought, and specify the type of sanction sought. The notice of motion shall be supported by a memorandum of points and authorities, and accompanied by a declaration setting forth facts supporting the amount of any monetary sanction sought.”

In the instant matter, the notice of the motion does not contain notice of any request for any type of sanction against any party.

The request of Defendants for monetary sanctions is DENIED.

Order