Case Number: SC118326 Hearing Date: May 27, 2014 Dept: P
[…] The individual defendants have interposed special demurrers to all three claims alleged in Plaintiff’s third amended complaint for breach of contract, fraud, and conversion, and all four defendants have interposed general demurrers to the two tort claims.
The individual defendants’ special demurrers for misjoinder as to the cause of action for breach of contract are sustained without leave to amend.
Probate Code section 18000(a) specifically states that “[u]nless otherwise provided in the contract or in this chapter, a trustee is not personally liable on a contract properly entered into in the trustee’s fiduciary capacity in the course of administration of the trust unless the trustee fails to reveal the trustee’s representative capacity or identify the trust in the contract.” Section 18000 thus absolutely precludes personal liability for breach of contract where trustees are clearly and openly acting on behalf of a trust, unless the contract expressly imposes personal liability. Recommendation Proposing the Trust Law (Dec.1985) 18 Cal. Law Revision Com. Rep.