R&T Investments, Inc. vs. Kawasaki Motors Corp USA
[…] business for over ten years and plaintiff recently located its store two miles from
GPMP. Plaintiffs served a deposition subpoena for production of business records on
Kawasaki Motor Finance Corp (“KM Finance”) seeking documents provided to them by
GBMP in conjunction with its application to become an authorized reseller. The
records sought are defined in the motion as GBMP’s application, evaluation, and
eventual acceptance as a Kawasaki franchisee. (See Subpoena, categories 1-12)
GBMP objected to the subpoena on the grounds of trade secret and privacy and this
motion followed.

Civil Code Section 3426.1(d) provides as follows: (d) ‘Trade secret’ means information,
including a formula, pattern, compilation, program, device, method, technique, or
process, that: (1) Derives independent economic value, actual or potential, from not
being generally known to the public or to other persons who can obtain economic
value from its disclosure or use; and (2) Is the subject of efforts that are reasonable
under the circumstances to maintain its secrecy. CCP 3426.1(d).

Plaintiffs contend that the vast majority, if not all, of the documents sought via the
Subpoena do not contain information falling under the definition of a “trade secret”, and
therefore should not be protected by any trade secret privilege. Plaintiffs however