2012-00132099-CU-BC
[…] whichever is later.” This requirement requires a plaintiff to file a claim in probate
within 120 days.
Defendants contend that the above Probate Code section required plaintiff’s Complaint
to be filed within 120 days of Notice. Defendants do not contend in the moving papers
that plaintiff was required to file a Claim in probate before he could file a civil action.
Plaintiff contends that CCP 366.3 is the correct statute of limitations. That statute
allows an action to be filed within one year of decedent’s death. CCP § 366.3,
governing the statute of limitation on a promise of decedent, provides in pertinent part:
“(a) If a person has a claim that arises from a promise or agreement with a decedent to
distribution from an estate or trust or under another instrument, whether the promise or
agreement was made orally or in writing, an action to enforce the claim to distribution
may be commenced within one year after the date of death, and the limitations period
that would have been applicable does not apply.” CCP 366.3 applies to all causes of
action in the Complaint. The court finds that the Complaint is timely under CCP 366.3.
Pursuant to that section, the other statutes of limitation relied on by defendant in this
motion, CCP 339(2), CCP 338(d), and CCP 339(1), do not apply.