ALLA AFREMOVA VS. CITY OF SANTA MONICA
[…] Prior Ruling on Demurrer
On 7/15/13, the Court heard and overruled Defendant’s demurrer to the complaint. The demurrer was premised on the doctrine of trail immunity. The Court ruled:
The sole defendant, City of Santa Monica, demurs to the complaint, contending the doctrine of trail immunity applies and bars Plaintiff’s action. Defendant relies on Gov Code §831.4, which provides:
A public entity, public employee, or a grantor of a public easement to a public entity for any of the following purposes, is not liable for an injury caused by a condition of:

(a) Any unpaved road which provides access to fishing, hunting, camping, hiking, riding, including animal and all types of vehicular riding, water sports, recreational or scenic areas and which is not a (1) city street or highway or (2) county, state or federal highway or (3) public street or highway of a joint highway district, boulevard district, bridge and highway district or similar district formed for the improvement or building of public streets or highways.

(b) Any trail used for the above purposes.

(c) Any paved trail, walkway, path, or sidewalk on an easement of way which has been granted to a public entity, which easement provides access to any unimproved property, so long as such public entity shall reasonably attempt to provide adequate warnings of the existence of any condition of the paved trail, walkway, path, or sidewalk which constitutes a hazard to health or safety. Warnings required by this subdivision shall only be required where pathways are paved, and such requirement shall not be construed to be a standard of care for any unpaved pathways or roads.