Michael C Yang Trustee vs. Michael J Cimorelli Trustee
[…] warranty and violation of B&P Code §§ 17200 et seq.

Cimcon now moves for summary judgment without any alternative motion for summary
adjudication of issues.  Cimcon argues that it is entitled to entry of judgment because
all the causes of action against it are barred by the 10-year statute of repose governing
latent defects in real property.  Thus, Cimcon’s motion depends on the nonexistence of
any triable issue of fact as to one of its affirmative defenses.  (See Answer filed
04/23/12.)

Discussion

The 10-year statute of repose at CCP § 337.15 provides, in relevant part:

(a) No action may be brought to recover damages from any person…who
develops real property or performs…observation of construction or
construction of an improvement to real property more than 10 years
after the substantial completion of the development or improvement
for any of the following:

(1) Any latent deficiency in the…observation of construction or
construction of an improvement to, or survey of, real property.

(2) Injury to property, real or personal, arising out of any such latent
deficiency.

[…]

(e) The limitation prescribed by this section shall not be asserted by way
of defense by any person in actual possession or the control, as owner,
tenant or otherwise, of such an improvement, at the time any deficiency
in the improvement constitutes the proximate cause for which it is
proposed to bring an action.

[…]

(g) The 10-year period specified in subdivision (a) shall commence upon
substantial completion of the improvement, but not later than the date of
one of the following, whichever first occurs:

(1) The date of final inspection by the applicable public agency.

(2) The date of recordation of a valid notice of completion.  (Ellipses
added.)
There is no dispute that the 10-year statute applies to all claims involving property
damage due to latent construction defects, whether sounding in contract or tort.  (See
th
San Diego Unified Sch. Dist. v. County of San Diego (2009) 170 Cal.App.4   288, 302-