2013-00147371-CU-OE
[…] requests were vague, ambiguous, overbroad, burdensome, oppressive, called for legal
conclusions and on the basis that Plaintiff’s claim was previously litigated in a class
action in San Francisco County Superior Court. Defendant makes no attempt to justify
any of these objections is its opposition and they are overruled. Defendant must
provide further responses that remove the objections.
In addition, Defendant must provide a further response either admitting the request or
denying the request without the qualification currently existing in the responses which
was quoted below. Indeed, CCP § 2033.220(b)(2) provides that a party may “deny so
much of the matter involved in the request as untrue” which must be read in
conjunction with the requirement that the answer be “as complete and straightforward
as the information reasonably available to the responding party permits.” (CCP §
2033.220(a).) The current responses do not comport with these requirements.
Indeed, for example, requests nos. 1 and 5 asked Defendant to admit that it has the
facts necessary to determine whether it paid Plaintiff and other registered nurses the
correct rate for meal and rest periods.