Case Number: BC525141 Hearing Date: June 04, 2014 Dept: 58
[…] Opp’n p. 5 n.3 (asserting that although EDD’s auditor chose to issue multiple assessments stemming from the unity of enterprise determination, the effect of the issuance is the same). The demurrer is sustained on this ground.
3. Statute of Limitations
EXE argues that the Cross-Complaint is time-barred because EDD failed to bring this action within the six-month statute of limitations of Unemployment Ins. Code § 410. Based on the Cross-Complaint’s current allegations, this argument is without merit. Unemployment Ins. Code § 410 provides in pertinent part:
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the right of the director, or of any other party except as provided by [Unemployment Ins. Code] Sections 1241, 1243, and 5313, to seek judicial review from an appeals board decision shall be exercised not later than six months after the date of the decision of the appeals board or the date on which the decision is designated as a precedent decision, whichever is later.
The Cross-Complaint does not seek judicial review of the CUIAB’s decisions. To the extent EXE interprets Unemployment Ins. Code § 410 as limiting the Cross-Complaint to only a judicial review, this is not supported. By its terms, Unemployment Ins.