Joseph Hummel, et al. v. Castle Principles, LLC
[…] Accordingly, further responses to RFA Nos. 1-10 are warranted.

IV. The RPD

Gilwin moves to compel Defendants to provide further responses to RPD Nos. 1-19, without objections. Defendants oppose the motion and argue that their objections have merit.

A. Legal Standard

A party propounding a request for production may move for an order compelling a further response if it deems that an objection in the response is without merit or too general. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.310, subds. (a)(3).) The motion must set forth “specific facts showing good cause justifying the discovery sought by the demand.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.310, subd. (b)(1); Kirkland v. Super. Ct., supra, 95 Cal.App.4th at p. 98.) Good cause is established simply by a fact-specific showing of relevance. (Id.) If good cause is shown, the burden shifts to the responding party to justify any objections. (Id.)

B. Good Cause