Christopher Reed v. Michael Puncsak
[…] II. Request for Monetary Sanctions

Defendant seeks monetary sanctions against Plaintiff and Plaintiff’s attorney in the sum of $390.00 for reasonable attorney’s fees and costs (including court reporter fees) incurred by the Defendant in connection with this motion. Defendant has made a code-compliant request for monetary sanctions.

Code of Civil Procedure, § 2023.040 states: “A request for a sanction shall, in the notice of motion, identify every person, party, and attorney against whom the sanction is sought, and specify the type of sanction sought. The notice of motion shall be supported by a memorandum of points and authorities, and accompanied by a declaration setting forth facts supporting the amount of any monetary sanction sought.” See Rule of Court 2.30.