Hager v. National Semiconductor Corporation CASE NO. 110CV188671
[…] For instance, subdivision (a) of section 2025.520 provides that, if the deposition testimony is stenographically recorded, the deposition officer shall provide notice when the transcript is available for reading and correction. (CCP, § 2025.520, subd. (a).) Subdivision (b) then provides that the deponent shall have 30 days following the notice provided for in subdivision (a) to change the form or substance of an answer to a question posed at the deposition. (Id., § 2025.520, subd. (b).) As an alternative to subdivision (b), subdivision (c) provides that, “within this same period, the deponent may change the form or the substance of the answer to any question and may approve or refuse to approve the transcript by means of a letter to the deposition officer . . . .” (Id., § 2025.520, subd. (c).) Finally, subdivisions (d) and (e) provide for the shortening of the 30-day time period for corrections and that the deposition officer shall indicate whether the deponent has approved or refused to approve the transcript. (Id., § 2025.520, subd. (d) and (e).)