Hager v. National Semiconductor Corporation CASE NO. 110CV188671
[…] (Opp., p. 15.) Defendant cites Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.520, subdivision (h) as the statutory basis for the request. That provision provides that “[t]he court shall impose a monetary sanction . . . against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to suppress a deposition under this section, unless the court finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.”
Defendant’s request is not code-compliant. Code of Civil Procedure section 2023.040 provides that “[a] request for a sanction shall . . . [be] accompanied by a declaration setting forth facts supporting the amount of any monetary sanction sought.” Neither Defendant’s opposition nor defense counsel’s declaration in support of the opposition indicate the time spent defending the motion or the amount of sanctions requested. Defendant’s request for sanctions is therefore DENIED.
Conclusion and Order