Hager v. National Semiconductor Corporation CASE NO. 110CV188671
[…] On 16 May 2014, after it became clear that counsel for the parties could not resolve their dispute, Plaintiff filed the motion presently before the Court, asking the Court to suppress Mr. Hager’s deposition transcript.
National filed an opposition to the motion on 9 June 2014, and Plaintiff filed a reply on 13 June 2014.
Discussion
I. Plaintiff’s Motion to Suppress
Plaintiff seeks relief under Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.520, subdivision (g), which provides that, “on a seasonable motion to suppress the deposition, accompanied by a meet and confer declaration . . . , the court may determine that the reasons given for the failure or refusal to approve the transcript require rejection of the deposition in whole or part.” (Code Civ. Proc. [“CCP”], § 2025.520, subd. (g).)
Plaintiff’s position can be summarized as follows: Mr. Hager is an 85-year-old immigrant who is unfamiliar with the adversarial nature of the legal system in the United States; Mr.