Hager v. National Semiconductor Corporation CASE NO. 110CV188671
[…] Based upon the above discussion, the Court finds that the reasons given for Mr. Hager’s refusal to approve his deposition transcript do not require the rejection of the deposition under Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.520, subdivision (g). Consequently, Plaintiff’s motion to suppress the deposition transcript is DENIED.
II. Request for Monetary Sanctions
Defendant asserts that “Plaintiff should be sanctioned for filing this Motion without substantial justification.” (Opp., p. 15.) Defendant cites Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.520, subdivision (h) as the statutory basis for the request. That provision provides that “[t]he court shall impose a monetary sanction . . . against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to suppress a deposition under this section, unless the court finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.”
Defendant’s request is not code-compliant. Code of Civil Procedure section 2023.040 provides that “[a] request for a sanction shall . . . [be] accompanied by a declaration setting forth facts supporting the amount of any monetary sanction sought.”