Case Name: Campbell v. San Jose Evergreen Community College District
[…] (See Gov. Code, § 905.) A complaint that fails to allege facts demonstrating either that a claim was timely presented or that compliance with the claims statute is excused are subject to a general demurrer for not stating facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action. (See Shirk v. Vista Unified School Dist. (2007) 42 Cal.4th 201, 209.)
Plaintiff insists that the first three causes of action fall within the exception to the claims-filing requirement of the Tort Claims Act set forth in Government Code section 905, subdivision (f). The subdivision provides that “[a]pplications or claims for money or benefits under any public retirement or pension system” are exempt from the claims-filing requirement. Plaintiff argues that this is precisely what he seeking with his claims.