Diane Muro vs. Colin Arnold
[…] receiving care and treatment for Sympathetic Opthalmia at UC Davis Medical Center.
(Id.) Defendant subpoenaed Ms. Muro’s medical records from UC Davis, which were
produced on or about April 24, 2014. (Id. Exs. 2-3.) Ms. Muro’s medical records
indicated that she suffers from Sympathetic Opthalmia. (Id.) Thus, according to
Plaintiff, the instant motion is untimely as Defendant was on notice of the diagnosis
before the deadline to demand an IME expired. Plaintiff also argues that Defendant
waived his opportunity to conduct an IME because he failed to comply with the
requirements of CCP §2032.220.

The motion is DENIED. As an initial matter, the motion is defective as it fails to specify
the “time, place, manner, conditions, scope, and nature of the examination, as well as
the identity and the specialty, if any, of the person or persons who will perform the
examination.” (CCP §2032.310(b).) Moreover, Defendant’s May 16, 2014 letter to
Plaintiffs failed to specify the “time, place, manner, conditions, scope, and nature of the
examination, as well as the identity and the specialty, if any, of the person or persons