Case Number: BC482740 Hearing Date: June 24, 2014 Dept: 34
[…] (Ibid.) Here, the proof of service states that the Attorney General was served with the instant motion and the proposed consent judgment on April 9, 2014.
Therefore, the motion is procedurally proper.
Substantive Analysis
The judgment contains a total monetary payment of $170,000.00, including civil penalties of $10,000.00 and reimbursement of plaintiff’s attorney’s fees and costs totaling $160,000.00. (Proposed Consent Judgment [PCJ], § 4.)
Health and Safety Code section 25249.7, subd. (f)(4) provides, in relevant part:
If there is a settlement of an action brought by a person in the public interest under subdivision (d), the plaintiff shall submit the settlement . . . to the court for approval upon noticed motion, and the court may approve the settlement only if the court makes all of the following findings: [¶] (A) The warning that is required by the settlement complies with this chapter. [¶] (B) The award of attorney’s fees is reasonable under California law. [¶] (C) The penalty amount is reasonable based on the criteria set forth in paragraph (2) of subdivision (b).
(Health & Safety Code § 25249.7(f)(4).)
“In the context of Proposition 65 litigation, necessarily brought to vindicate the public interest, the trial court also must ensure that its judgment serves the public interest.” (Consumer Advocacy Group, Inc. v.