Case Number: BC482740 Hearing Date: June 24, 2014 Dept: 34
[…] (PCJ, § 3.) “Reformulation of a product, changes in air emissions, or other changes in the defendant’s practices which reduce or eliminate the exposure to a listed chemical, in lieu of the provision of a warning, constitute a sufficient showing of public benefit.” (11 Cal. Code. Regs., tit. 11, § 3201(b)(2).) Therefore, the requirements of the PCJ sufficiently comply with Proposition 65.
Reasonableness of Penalties
After ensuring that the Consent Judgment complies with Proposition 65’s terms, the Court must determine whether the assessed penalty is reasonable. Health and Safety Code section 25249.7(b)(2) provides:
In assessing the amount of a civil penalty for a violation of this chapter, the court shall consider all of the following: [¶] (A) The nature and extent of the violation. [¶] (B) The number of, and severity of, the violations. [¶] (C) The economic effect of the penalty on the violator. [¶] (D) Whether the violator took good faith measures to comply with this chapter and the time these measures were taken. [¶] (E) The willfulness of the violator’s misconduct. [¶] (F) The deterrent effect that the imposition of the penalty would have on both the violator and the regulated community as a whole. [¶] (G) Any other factor that justice may require.
Under the terms of the PCJ, the parties agree to a civil penalty of $6,000.00 and an additional payment of $4,000.00 to plaintiff in lieu of further civil penalties to be used to further the purposes of the statute. (PCJ, § 4, ¶¶ 4.3, 4.4.)