Case Number: BC515241 Hearing Date: June 24, 2014 Dept: 34
[…] “Where the dates alleged in the complaint show the action is barred by the statute of limitations, a general demurrer lies. (It is not ground for special demurrer.)” (Weil & Brown, Civ. Proc. Before Trial (The Rutter Group 2013) ¶ 7:50.) “The running of the statute must appear ‘clearly and affirmatively’ from the dates alleged. It is not enough that the complaint might be barred.” (Ibid. [italics in original].)
The statute of limitations for the fraud and misrepresentation causes of action is three years. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 338(d).) “The cause of action in that case is not deemed to have accrued until the discovery, by the aggrieved party, of the facts constituting the fraud or mistake.” (Ibid.) The first, second, and third causes of action are governed by a four-year statute of limitations to the extent that plaintiffs seek rescission of the sales contract due to fraud in the inducement. (See SAC ¶¶ 98, 123, 147; Code Civ. Proc., ¶ 337(3).)