Derrick Fenley vs. Rite Aid Corporation
[…] As for Bowlds and Perez (the two declarants who did not appear in the class member list), Defendant contends these individuals chose not to disclose their contact information to Plaintiffs’ counsel, but they are still putative class members. Thus, Defendant demonstrates that it did not intentionally withhold the names of Bowlds and Perez as surprise witnesses.

Regarding the summaries in the Lal declaration, for the most part, Ms. Lal simply calculated percentages based on how the declarants responded to various questions in the form declarations. Under Evidence Code section 1521, subdivision (a), “[t]he content of a writing may be proved by otherwise admissible secondary evidence. The court shall exclude secondary evidence of the content of writing if the court determines either of the following: [¶] (1) A genuine dispute exists concerning material terms of the writing and justice requires the exclusion [¶] (2) Admission of the secondary evidence would be unfair.” Here, there is no genuine dispute about the contents of the putative class member declarations. Thus, Ms. Lal’s secondary evidence regarding the content of the 63 declarations may be accepted.