Derrick Fenley vs. Rite Aid Corporation
[…] The court shall exclude secondary evidence of the content of writing if the court determines either of the following: [¶] (1) A genuine dispute exists concerning material terms of the writing and justice requires the exclusion [¶] (2) Admission of the secondary evidence would be unfair.” Here, there is no genuine dispute about the contents of the putative class member declarations. Thus, Ms. Lal’s secondary evidence regarding the content of the 63 declarations may be accepted. Furthermore, Evidence Code section 1523 subdivision (d) provides that “[o]ral testimony of the content of a writing is not made inadmissible…if the writing consists of numerous accounts or other writings that cannot be examined in court without great loss of time, and the evidence sought from them is only the general result of the whole.” Here, the Lal declaration simply provides summaries of numerous separate declarations and provides “the general result of the whole.” Ms. Lal is not required to have proficiency with surveys or statistics to make these basic calculations.