Luna v. Monterey Petroleum, Inc. CASE NO. 113CV250968
[…] Plaintiff is entitled to a detailed response as to each affirmative defense. Plaintiff indicates that she wants to be able to contact these individuals should they leave their employment. She also wants to conduct background investigation about them.
The motion to compel a further response to special interrogatory, set one, number 18 is GRANTED. Defendants are to provide a code compliant response within 20 days of the date of the filing of this Order.
Sanctions
Plaintiff makes a request for monetary sanctions. The request is code-compliant.
Code of Civil Procedure, § 2023.040 states: “A request for a sanction shall, in the notice of motion, identify every person, party, and attorney against whom the sanction is sought, and specify the type of sanction sought. The notice of motion shall be supported by a memorandum of points and authorities, and accompanied by a declaration setting forth facts supporting the amount of any monetary sanction sought.” See Rule of Court 2.30.
Plaintiff correctly cites Code of Civil Procedure, § 2030.300(d) as allowing the moving party to recover monetary sanctions if the responding party opposes the motion without substantial justification.
Plaintiff seeks six hours of time in compensation for this motion.