Cortes v. Amancha, et al. CASE NO. 113CV253317
[…] Given the language of section 2030.010, subdivision (b), Defendant’s response to FI No. 17.1 as it pertains to RFA Nos. 6, 7, and 8 that it “is not required to issue legal opinions as to the issue of negligence” is not a proper response.
Based upon the above discussion, Plaintiff’s motion to compel a further response to FI No. 17.1 as it pertains to RFA Nos. 6, 7, and 8 is GRANTED.
E. Requests for Monetary Sanctions
Both parties seek the imposition of monetary sanctions in connection with Plaintiff’s motion to compel further responses to the FI. Both parties cite Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.300, subdivision (d) as the basis for their requests. That provision provides that “[t]he court shall impose a monetary sanction . . . against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel a further response to interrogatories, unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.”
1. Plaintiff’s Request