Cortes v. Amancha, et al. CASE NO. 113CV253317
[…] Plaintiff’s motion to compel a further response to RPD No. 3 is therefore DENIED.
Plaintiff also raises the issue that, unlike its response to RPD No. 3, in its response to RPD No. 7 TI has not explained why it is not in possession of the requested documents. As Plaintiff points out, where a party responds to an inspection demand with a statement that it is unable to comply with the demand, Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.230 requires the responding party to “specify whether the inability to comply is because the particular item or category has never existed, has been destroyed, has been lost, misplaced, or stolen, or has never been, or is no longer, in the possession, custody, or control of the responding party.” Additionally, “[t]he statement shall set forth the name and address of any natural person or organization known or believed by that party to have possession, custody, or control of that item or category of item.” (CCP, § 2031.230.)