Cortes v. Amancha, et al. CASE NO. 113CV253317
[…] Evidence Code section 912 provides that the right of any person to claim a privilege, including the lawyer-client privilege under Evidence Code section 954, is waived with respect to a communication protected by the privilege if any holder of the privilege discloses the communication to a third party. (Evid. Code, § 912, subd. (a).) However, disclosures made in confidence to third persons do not waive the attorney-client privilege if “reasonably necessary for accomplishment of the purposes for which the lawyer was consulted.” (Evid. Code, § 912, subd. (d).) Similarly, Evidence Code section 952 provides that “information transmitted between a client and his or her lawyer in the course of that relationship and in confidence by a means which, so far as the client is aware, discloses the information to no third persons other than those who are present to further the interest of the client in the consultation or those to whom disclosure is reasonably necessary for the transmission of the information or the accomplishment of the purpose for which the lawyer is consulted” is confidential.