Cortes v. Amancha, et al. CASE NO. 113CV253317
[…] (Id., p. 8.)
TI’s supplemental response to RPD No. 7 is the same as its initial response. In its further supplemental response, TI states the following:
The response to this request is very clear. A good faith search (diligent search) and reasonable inquiry has been conducted and there are no documents that would be responsive to this request in the possession or under the control of responding defendant. Such a request should be made of Mr. Amancha. (Id., p. 9.)
Plaintiff argues that TI’s substantive responses to RPD Nos. 3 and 7 are not code-compliant. Specifically, Plaintiff points out that Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.230 requires that a representation of an inability to comply with an inspection demand “shall affirm that a diligent search and a reasonable inquiry has been made in an effort to comply with that demand.” Plaintiff asserts that TI’s statement that it has made a “diligent search and a reasonable inquiry” without using the language “in an effort to comply with the demand” renders the responses inadequate.