Cortes v. Amancha, et al. CASE NO. 113CV253317
[…] As to RPD Nos. 9-11, TI does attempt to justify its objection on the basis of the common interest doctrine and argues that its privilege log is sufficient. For the reasons set forth below, the common interest doctrine, standing alone, is not a proper basis to withhold documents and the Court further finds that TI’s privilege log does not comply with Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.240, subdivision (c)(1).
Concerning TI’s assertion of a “common interest privilege,” Evidence Code section 911 provides in relevant part that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by statute[,] . . . [n]o person has a privilege to refuse to disclose any matter or to refuse to produce any writing, object, or other thing.” Because the California Legislature has not codified the “common interest privilege,” strictly speaking, the privilege does not exist in California.