Cortes v. Amancha, et al. CASE NO. 113CV253317
[…] (Id., p. 4.)
Defendant’s third supplemental response indicated that Defendant “is unaware of any facts to support [its] affirmative defenses,” that it “is not currently aware of any individuals with knowledge of any facts to support the affirmative defenses,” and that it “is not currently aware of any documents that would be responsive at this time.” (Id., p. 5.)
Plaintiff asserts that the substantive answer contained in Defendant’s third supplemental response is inadequate. The Court agrees.
Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.220 provides that:
(a) Each answer in a response to interrogatories shall be as complete and straightforward as the information reasonably available to the responding party permits.
(b)
(c) If an interrogatory cannot be answered completely, it shall be answered to the extent possible.
(d)