Florencia Pichardo, et al. v. Thuan Luong CASE NO. 113CV257317
[…] 4. Conclusion
Florencia’s motion to compel further responses is DENIED as to FI Nos. 7.1 and 7.2 and GRANTED as to FI No. 7.3.
C. RPD Nos. 3-5
1. Legal Standard
A party propounding a request for production of documents may move for an order compelling a further response if it deems that: (1) a statement of compliance with the demand is incomplete; (2) a representation of inability to comply is inadequate, incomplete, or evasive; or (3) an objection in the response is without merit or too general. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.310, subd. (a).) The motion must set forth “specific facts showing good cause justifying the discovery sought by the demand.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.310, subd. (b)(1); Kirkland v. Super. Ct. (2002) 95 Cal.App.4th 92, 98.) Good cause is established simply by a fact-specific showing of relevance. (See Kirkland v. Super.