Florencia Pichardo, et al. v. Thuan Luong CASE NO. 113CV257317
[…] (Contreras Dec., Ex. A, p. 4.) Defendant responded to FI No. 7.2 by stating “No.” (Contreras Dec., Ex. B, p. 2:17.)
Florencia argues that the response to FI. No. 72 is incomplete because it does not identify any evaluations that were performed with respect to Defendant’s vehicle or provide a “complete itemization of all parts damaged.” (Sep. Stmt., p. 3:22-26.)
Defendant’s response to FI No. 7.2 is straightforward and complete because he clearly states that no written estimate or evaluation has been made for any property loss or damage that he attributes to the accident. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.220, subd. (a) [“[e]ach answer in a response to interrogatories shall be as complete and straightforward as the information reasonably available to the responding party permits”].) Thus, Defendant’s response is code-compliant and no further response is warranted to FI No. 7.2.