Mary Amant vs. Rai Brothers Partners
[…] arise solely because of the conduct and negligence of Cross-defendants in this action.
Cross-defendants contend that no claim for indemnity can be asserted against them
because they had nothing to do with the condition of the premises that gave rise to the
claim in the Complaint.  Furthermore, cross-defendants contend there is no connection
between the harm caused to Plaintiff in the injury in the parking lot and the car
accident between Plaintiff and Cross-defendants which occurred 14 months later.

Code. Civ. Proc. § 428.10(b) provides that a party may file a cross complaint “if the
cause of action asserted in the cross-complaint 1) arises out of the same transaction,
occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences as the harm brought against him.”
Cross-complaints for comparative equitable indemnity are almost by definition
transactionally related to the same harm which plaintiff seeks to hold defendant
attributable.”  Time for Living, Inc. v. Guy Hatfield Homes (1991) 230 Cal. App. 30, 38,