PIBOON BORRIBOONRATANA v. OTILIA VILLASENOR
[…] These denials go to the heart of the case—namely, whether Defendant was negligent.

Civil Procedure Code section 2033.420 empowers a court to award “reasonable expenses incurred”, “including reasonable attorney’s fees,” in proving that a party’s earlier denial of “the truth of any matter.” (Civ. Proc. Code, § 2033.420(a).) However, a court may not award such expenses if “[t]he party failing to make the admission had reasonable ground to believe that the party would prevail on the matter,” (id., § 2033.420(b)(3)), or if “[t]here was other good reason for the failure to admit,” (id. § 2033.420(b)(4)).