FRED SHAHAM VS CESAR ECHEVERRIA
[…] (1) The motion shall set forth specific facts showing good cause
justifying the discovery sought by the demand.
(2) The motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer
declaration under Section 2016.040…
(h) …the court shall impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7
(commencing with Section 2023.010) against any party, person, or
attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel
further response to a demand, unless it finds that the one subject to
the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other
circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.”

Section 2031.210 states, in relevant part, as follows:

“(a) The party to whom a demand for inspection, copying, testing,
or sampling has been directed shall respond separately to each item
or category of item by any of the following:
(1) A statement that the party will comply with the particular demand
for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling by the date set for the
inspection, copying, testing, or sampling pursuant to paragraph (2) of
subdivision (c) of Section 2031.030 and any related activities.
(2) A representation that the party lacks the ability to comply with the
demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling of a particular
item or category of item.
(3) An objection to the particular demand for inspection, copying,
testing, or sampling…”

Section 2031.220 states as follows:

“A statement that the party to whom a demand for inspection,
copying, testing, or sampling has been directed will comply with the
particular demand shall state that the production, inspection, copying,