FRED SHAHAM VS CESAR ECHEVERRIA
[…] MOTION II

Cross-Complainant Cesar Escheverria’s Motion for Order Compelling Supplemental Verified Responses to First Set Requests for Admissions and for monetary sanctions of $1,252.50) is GRANTED in part (i.e., as to Nos. 24 and Request for Authentication “B”) and DENIED in part (i.e., as to Nos. 25 and 26). Shaham’s and Cohen Inc. are ordered to serve a full and complete verified response to the request without objection to Request for Authentication B and RFA 24 within 20 days – Sanctions are denied as the opposition was partially justified.

CCP §2033.290 states, in pertinent part, as follows:

“(a) On receipt of a response to requests for admissions, the party
requesting admissions may move for an order compelling a further
response if that party deems that either or both of the following
apply:
(1) An answer to a particular request is evasive or incomplete.
(2) An objection to a particular request is without merit or too general.
(b) A motion under subdivision (a) shall be accompanied by a meet
and confer declaration under Section 2016.040…
(d) The court shall impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7
(commencing with Section 2023.010) against any party, person, or
attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel
further response, unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction
acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make
the imposition of the sanction unjust…”

Section §2033.220 states as follows:

“(a) Each answer in a response to requests for admission shall be
as complete and straightforward as the information reasonably
available to the responding party permits.
(b) Each answer shall: