FRED SHAHAM VS CESAR ECHEVERRIA
[…] or category of item by any of the following:
(1) A statement that the party will comply with the particular demand
for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling by the date set for the
inspection, copying, testing, or sampling pursuant to paragraph (2) of
subdivision (c) of Section 2031.030 and any related activities.
(2) A representation that the party lacks the ability to comply with the
demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling of a particular
item or category of item.
(3) An objection to the particular demand for inspection, copying,
testing, or sampling…”

Section 2031.220 states as follows:

“A statement that the party to whom a demand for inspection,
copying, testing, or sampling has been directed will comply with the
particular demand shall state that the production, inspection, copying,
testing, or sampling, and related activity demanded, will be allowed
either in whole or in part, and that all documents or things in the
demanded category that are in the possession, custody, or control of
that party and to which no objection is being made will be included in
the production.”

Section 2031.230 states as follows:

“A representation of inability to comply with the particular demand for
inspection, copying, testing, or sampling shall affirm that a diligent
search and a reasonable inquiry has been made in an effort to comply
with that demand.