FRED SHAHAM VS CESAR ECHEVERRIA
[…] (2) An objection to a particular request is without merit or too general.
(b) A motion under subdivision (a) shall be accompanied by a meet
and confer declaration under Section 2016.040…
(d) The court shall impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7
(commencing with Section 2023.010) against any party, person, or
attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel
further response, unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction
acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make
the imposition of the sanction unjust…”

Section §2033.220 states as follows:

“(a) Each answer in a response to requests for admission shall be
as complete and straightforward as the information reasonably
available to the responding party permits.
(b) Each answer shall:
(1) Admit so much of the matter involved in the request as is true,
either as expressed in the request itself or as reasonably and clearly
qualified by the responding party.
(2) Deny so much of the matter involved in the request as is untrue.
(3) Specify so much of the matter involved in the request as to the truth
of which the responding party lacks sufficient information or knowledge.
(c) If a responding party gives lack of information or knowledge as a
reason for a failure to admit all or part of a request for admission, that
party shall state in the answer that a reasonable inquiry concerning the
matter in the particular request has been made, and that the information
known or readily obtainable is insufficient to enable that party to admit
the matter.”

The discovery in dispute states as follows:

“Request for Authentication B:

Admit that the letter dated February 14, 2014, from Scott L. Whitman
and addressed to Richard I. Wideman, a copy of which is attached
hereto marked Exhibit ‘C’ and incorporated herein by this referenced,