FRED SHAHAM VS CESAR ECHEVERRIA
[…] testing, or sampling…”

Section 2031.220 states as follows:

“A statement that the party to whom a demand for inspection,
copying, testing, or sampling has been directed will comply with the
particular demand shall state that the production, inspection, copying,
testing, or sampling, and related activity demanded, will be allowed
either in whole or in part, and that all documents or things in the
demanded category that are in the possession, custody, or control of
that party and to which no objection is being made will be included in
the production.”

Section 2031.230 states as follows:

“A representation of inability to comply with the particular demand for
inspection, copying, testing, or sampling shall affirm that a diligent
search and a reasonable inquiry has been made in an effort to comply
with that demand. This statement shall also specify whether the
inability to comply is because the particular item or category has
never existed, has been destroyed, has been lost, misplaced, or
stolen, or has never been, or is no longer, in the possession, custody,
or control of the responding party. The statement shall set forth the
name and address of any natural person or organization known or
believed by that party to have possession, custody, or control of that
item or category of item.”

Shaham’s and Cohen’s responses to Nos. 1-3, 5-7, 9-13, 16, 17, 19, 20 and 22 state, in substance, “[w]ill comply. This does not satisfy CCP § 2031.220. Their responses to Nos. 4, 8, 14, 15, 18 and 23-25 reflect non-compliance with CCP § 2031.230. Their objections to No. 21 are improper.