Albert Borrego vs. Delia Martinez
[…] monetary damages.  With respect to the Elder Abuse cause of action, Plaintiffs also
seek “a determination under Probate Code section 259 that Defendants Martinez and
Willock predeceased Borrego-Martinez, is not entitled to any property of the Estate of
Borrego-Martinez, and must reimburse the Estate of Borrego-Martinez for any property
received to date.”  (Complaint, Prayer ¶6.)

In reply, Defendants argue that Probate Code section 259 does not affect title or right
of possession of the Property.  The Court agrees.  Probate Code section 259 provides
that a person who is found liable for physical abuse, neglect, or financial abuse of the
decedent or convicted for the same shall be deemed to have predeceased the
decedent.  Such person, therefore, “shall not (1) receive any property, damages, or
costs that are awarded to the decedent’s estate in an action [for physical abuse,
neglect, or financial abuse of an elder decedent] whether that person’s entitlement is
under a will, a trust, or the laws of intestacy; or (2) serve as a fiduciary as defined in
Section 39, if the instrument nominating or appointing that person was executed during
the period when the decedent was substantially unable to manage his or her financial
resources or resist fraud or undue influence.”  (Prob. Code §259.)

“[A] person found liable under subdivision (a) of section 259 is deemed to have
predeceased the decedent only to the extent the person would have been entitled
through a will, trust, or laws of intestacy to receive a distribution of the damages and