TAMMY SEDIN VS MINDY BISH
[…] Plaintiff makes no such admission in her moving papers. Instead, plaintiff states that the facts and circumstances changed after the injunction was issued. (See Sedin Decl., ¶¶ 12-13.) The fact that the parties were able to resolve disputes after the injunction was issued does not mean that plaintiff had no basis for seeking the injunction at the time it was issued.

Defendant argues that the Court does not have jurisdiction to exonerate the undertaking until after a final decision on the merits in this action. The language of CCP section 529 provides that a court must require an undertaking to pay damages the enjoined party may sustain “if the court finally decides that the applicant was not entitled to an injunction.” This language only goes to the final decision regarding injunctive relief.

In Satinover v. Dean (1988) 202 Cal.App.3d 1298, the plaintiff (Satinover) filed a complaint for damages and injunctive relief against the defendants.