EQUABLE ASCENT FINANCIAL LLC VS. SHOSHANA E SEIDMAN
[…] 1.c. The response is insufficient. It lacks compliance with Section 2030.230. Additionally, as Seidman points out, “it is unclear from Equable’s response whether it has other relevant policies and procedures that are communicated to its agents and employees, but are not included in the written policies it produced.” (Separate Statement, 2:14-16). Additionally, “Equable represented that it was producing only what was ‘available,’ and not all responsive documents in its possession, custody, and/or control.” (Id., 2:17-18).

1.d. Section 2030.230 states as follows:

“If the answer to an interrogatory would necessitate the preparation
or the making of a compilation, abstract, audit, or summary of or from
the documents of the party to whom the interrogatory is directed, and
if the burden or expense of preparing or making it would be
substantially the same for the party propounding the interrogatory as
for the responding party, it is a sufficient answer to that interrogatory to
refer to this section and to specify the writings from which the answer
may be derived or ascertained. This specification shall be in sufficient
detail to permit the propounding party to locate and to identify, as readily
as the responding party can, the documents from which the answer
may be ascertained. The responding party shall then afford to the
propounding party a reasonable opportunity to examine, audit, or
inspect these documents and to make copies, compilations, abstracts,
or summaries of them.”

1.e. Plaintiff/Cross-defendant is ordered to provide a full and complete and further response to the interrogatory that is also compliant with CCP 2030.230.

1.f. Plaintiff/Cross-defendant has provided no basis for the failure to adequately respond to the interrogatory.