Darlyne Andrus vs. Stewart Title Of Placer
[…] Any order imposing sanctions
under the CRC must conform to the conditions of the statutes authorizing sanctions.  (
th
Trans-Action Commercial Investors, Ltd. v. Firmaterr, Inc. (1997) 60 Cal.App.4   352,
355.)  However, repeated conduct of failing to comply with discovery obligation may
lead the Court to find an abuse of the discovery process and award sanctions on that
basis.  (Laguna Auto Body v. Farmers Ins. Exchange (1991) 231 Cal.App.3d 481.)          The Court notes that in reply Plaintiff argues that sanctions are also available pursuant
to CCP § 2023.020 which provides that “[n]otwithstanding the outcome of the particular
discovery motion, the court shall impose a monetary sanction ordering that any party
or attorney who fails to confer as required pay the reasonable expenses, including
attorney’s fees, incurred by anyone as a result of that conduct.”  However, the notice of
motion contains no reference to that statute and thus provided no notice to Defendant
that sanctions were sought on that basis.  Further, Plaintiff’s counsel’s declaration
reflects that Defendant responded, albeit very briefly, to Plaintiff’s counsel’s meet and