2011-00108676-CU-PA
[…] and if desired, may bring independent counsel.
Pursuant to People v. Mooc (2001) 26 Cal. 4th 1216, the custodian of records should
bring to the in camera review all documents “potentially relevant” to the defendant’s
motion. (Santa Cruz, supra, 49 Cal. 3d at p. 84) The trial court “shall examine the
information in chambers” ( Evid. Code, § 1045, subd. (b)), “out of the presence and
hearing of all persons except the person authorized [to possess the records] and such
other persons [the custodian of records] is willing to have present” (id., § 915, subd.
(b); see id., § 1045, subd. (b) [incorporating id., § 915]). Subject to statutory exceptions
and limitations, discussed below, the trial court should then disclose to the defendant
“such information [that] is relevant to the subject matter involved in the pending
litigation.” (Id., § 1045, subd. (a).)
All records must be BATES stamped so that the court can refer to the records by page
number. A court reporter is required to make a record, however the court does not
supply the court reporter. Pursuant to Becerrada v. Superior Court (2005) 131