RANCHO DOMINGUEZ EQUITY LLC VS CHRISTY NGUYEN
[…] Teague fails to sufficiently explain the documents or why they were filed with the Court. There is no showing that defendant ever filed verified responses to the requests.

Accordingly, plaintiff’s motion is GRANTED. Defendant must provide verified responses and responsive documents, without objection, to plaintiffs first set of requests for production.

Plaintiff seeks monetary sanctions against defendant and her counsel of record in the amount of $1,500.00. Pursuant to California Code of Civil Procedure sections 2030.290(c) and 2031.300(c), a court “shall” impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010) on any party “who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel a response , unless [the Court] finds that one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of sanctions unjust.” (Code Civ. Proc., §§ 2030.290(c), 2031.300(c).) A request for sanctions “shall, in the notice of motion, identify every person, party, and attorney against whom the sanction is sought, and specify the type of sanction sought.” (Code Civ.