RANCHO DOMINGUEZ EQUITY LLC VS CHRISTY NGUYEN
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., §§ 2030.290(c), 2031.300(c).) A request for sanctions “shall, in the notice of motion, identify every person, party, and attorney against whom the sanction is sought, and specify the type of sanction sought.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2023.040.) The notice of motion “shall be supported by a memorandum of points and authorities, and accompanied by a declaration setting forth facts supporting the amount of any monetary sanction sought.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2023.040.)

Plaintiff makes the sanctions request in the notice and supports it in the memorandum and declaration.