JENNIFER RACETTE VS SAN FERNANDO COMMUNITY HOSPITAL
[…] (Id., ¶ 26.)

Certainly defendants are not arguing that, if the hospital personnel “repeatedly struck [her] in the face, abdomen, and back with his closed fists” this would simply amount to malpractice.

Plaintiff’s allegations are sufficient to establish that defendants engaged in intentional, willful, or conscious behavior of a despicable or injurious nature.

Accordingly, defendants’ demurrer to plaintiff’s complaint is OVERRULED.

Motion to Strike

Defendants move to strike plaintiff’s claim for punitive damages because plaintiff has not complied with Code of Civil Procedure section 425.13. This section provides, in relevant part:

In any action for damages arising out of the professional negligence of a health care provider, no claim for punitive damages shall be included in a complaint or other pleading unless the court enters an order allowing an amended pleading that includes a claim for punitive damages to be filed. The court may allow the filing of an amended pleading claiming punitive damages on a motion by the party seeking the amended pleading and on the basis of the supporting and opposing affidavits presented that the plaintiff has established that there is a substantial probability that the plaintiff will prevail on the claim pursuant to Section 3294 of the Civil Code. The court shall not grant a motion allowing the filing of an amended pleading that includes a claim for punitive damages if the motion for such an order is not filed within two years after the complaint or initial pleading is filed or not less than nine months before the date the matter is first set for trial, whichever is earlier.

(Code Civ. Proc., § 425.13(a).)