Case Name: Carmichael v. California Unemployment Insurance Appeals Board
[…] However, Defendant argues that it could not undo the backdating of his claim under applicable law, and that it correctly determined that Plaintiff did not meet the eligibility requirements for extended unemployment insurance benefits.
The Court interprets this motion as a writ of mandamus because Plaintiff seeks the Court to mandate the Defendant to overturn its ruling. (See Cal. Code Civ. Proc., § 1094.5(a) (“Where the writ is issued for the purpose of inquiring into the validity of any final administrative order or decision…”).)