QUINCECE HILLS v. TODD & KATIE, INC
[…] Cross-Defendant relies on Labor Code §351 which provides that “[n]o employer or agent shall collect, take, or receive any gratuity or a part thereof that is paid, given to, or left for an employee by a patron, or deduct any amount from wages due an employee on account of a gratuity, or require an employee to credit the amount, or any part thereof, of a gratuity against and as a part of the wages due the employee from the employer. Every gratuity is hereby declared to be the sole property of the employee or employees to whom it was paid, given, or left for …” Section 350(e) defines gratuity as “any tip, gratuity, money, or part thereof that has been paid or given to or left for an employee by a patron of a business over and above the actual amount due the business for services rendered or for goods, food, drink, or articles sold or served to the patron. Any amounts paid directly by a patron to a dancer employed by an employer subject to Industrial Welfare Commission Order No. 5 or 10 shall be deemed a gratuity.”

This issue was argued previously in Cross-Defendant’s demurrer to the First Amended Cross-Complaint. However, it is clear the necessary analysis relies on a factual evaluation. This issue may not be resolved at that stage, as it requires a factual consideration of the nature of the payments.