FRANK GRIFFITH ET AL VS DIANE SIMS
[…] under Probate Code Sections 9350-9354 or against another person,
such as a distributee under Probate Code Section 9392, a person
who takes the decedent’s property and is liable for the decedent’s
debts under Probate Code Sections 13109 (affidavit procedure for
collection or transfer of personal property), 13156 (court order
determining succession to real property), 13204 (affidavit procedure
for real property of small value), or 13554 (passage of property to
surviving spouse without administration), or a trustee…”

Probate Code § 13554 states as follows:

(a) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, any debt described
in Section 13550 may be enforced against the surviving spouse in the
same manner as it could have been enforced against the deceased
spouse if the deceased spouse had not died.
(b) In any action or proceeding based upon the debt, the surviving
spouse may assert any defense, cross-complaint, or setoff which
would have been available to the deceased spouse if the deceased
spouse had not died.
(c) Section 366.2 of the Code of Civil Procedure applies in an action
under this section.”

“Generally, a surviving spouse is personally liable for the debts of the deceased spouse chargeable against property that passes to the survivor without administration. [Prob. Code, §§ 13550, 13551…]. Such property includes [Prob.