FRANK GRIFFITH ET AL VS DIANE SIMS
[…] Plaintiffs allege that on/about 9/30/05, Ps and Dominic A. Sims (hereinafter, “Dominic”), Diana and Denram entered into three agreements: (1) a written “Asset Purchase Agreement,” in which Ps agreed to sell certain assets to Dominic, Diana and Denram; (2) a 10/1/05 lease agreement for the rental of the premises located at 236 West Maple Avenue in Monrovia and (3) a promissory note. Dominic died in 12/12. Ps claim that Defendants have breached these agreements.

The allegations on the face of the FAC do not establish that this action is time-barred by 366.2.

CCP § 366.2 states, in relevant part, as follows:

“(a) If a person against whom an action may be brought on a
liability of the person, whether arising in contract, tort, or otherwise,
and whether accrued or not accrued, dies before the expiration of
the applicable limitations period, and the cause of action survives,
an action may be commenced within one year after the date of
death, and the limitations period that would have been applicable
does not apply.
(b) The limitations period provided in this section for commencement
of an action shall not be tolled or extended for any reason except as
provided in any of the following, where applicable:
(1) Sections 12, 12a, and 12b of this code.
(2) Part 4 (commencing with Section 9000) of Division 7 of the Probate
Code (creditor claims in administration of estates of decedents).
(3) Part 8 (commencing with Section 19000) of Division 9 of the
Probate Code (payment of claims, debts, and expenses from revocable
trust of deceased settlor).
(4) Former Part 3 (commencing with Section 21300) of Division 11 of
the Probate Code (no contest clauses), as that part read prior to its
repeal by Chapter 174 of the Statutes of 2008.
(c) This section applies to actions brought on liabilities of persons
dying on or after January 1, 1993.”

The “Law Revision Commission Comments” thereto state, in pertinent part, as follows:

“This section applies a one-year statute of limitations on all actions
against a decedent on which the statute of limitations otherwise
applicable has not run at the time of death. This one-year limitations