BRANDON CHASE VS HILTON & HYLAND REAL ESTATE INC
[…] Plaintiff has not pled these causes of action with the required specificity. There is no allegation that the home could have sold at the time it did for more than the sales price, that there was a buyer willing to pay more than the sales price known to defendants who concealed same from Plaintiff or other necessary detailed facts. The allegations are conclusory and general, and as such the demurrer must be sustained.

5. 7th COA: A Cause of Action for Elder Financial Abuse has not been adequately stated; as such the demurrer is sustained with leave to amend.

Welfare & Institutions Code § 15610.30 states, in pertinent part, as follows:

“(a) ‘Financial abuse’ of an elder or dependent adult occurs when a
person or entity does any of the following:
(1) Takes, secretes, appropriates, obtains, or retains real or personal
property of an elder or dependent adult for a wrongful use or with
intent to defraud, or both.
(2) Assists in taking, secreting, appropriating, obtaining, or retaining
real or personal property of an elder or dependent adult for a wrongful
use or with intent to defraud, or both.
(3) Takes, secretes, appropriates, obtains, or retains, or assists in
taking, secreting, appropriating, obtaining, or retaining, real or personal
property of an elder or dependent adult by undue influence, as defined
in Section 15610.70.
(b) A person or entity shall be deemed to have taken, secreted,
appropriated, obtained, or retained property for a wrongful use if, among
other things, the person or entity takes, secretes, appropriates, obtains,
or retains the property and the person or entity knew or should have
known that this conduct is likely to be harmful to the elder or dependent
adult…”

“The elements of a cause of action under the Elder Abuse and Dependent Adults Act, section 15600 et seq.