VALENTINO CASTELLANOS, ET AL. v. SUN 1031 EXCHANGE LLC, ET AL.
[…] Defendant MV’s demurrer to the 5th, 9th, 11th, 15th, 18th and 21st causes of action on the ground that they are each time-barred as alleged against him under the relevant statutes of limitation (Notice of Demurrer at 2:3-4) and therefore fail to state sufficient facts is OVERRULED in part and SUSTAINED in part as follows.
The demurrer to the 5th cause of action, “Materially Assisting Persons,” in violation of Corp. Code §§25504 and 25504.1 on statute of limitations grounds is OVERRULED. Violations of §§25504 and 25504.1 are governed by the limitations period set forth in Corp. Code §25506(b) which states in pertinent part that actions must be brought “before the expiration of five years after the act or transaction constituting the violation or the expiration of two years after the discovery by the plaintiff of the facts constituting the violation, whichever shall first expire.” Despite Plaintiffs’ unwillingness or inability to comply with the pleading standards for delayed discovery, the limitations period potentially did not run on this claim until Dec. 2013, five years after the Tyler Plaintiffs’ purchase of securities in Dec. 2008, and after the filing of the