Brooks Griffin v. Richard Schramm
[…] The statute ran for only two months after it accrued with the January 9, 2012 judgment before it was tolled by the notice of appeal filed March 5, 2012. By the time the remittitur issued on December 16, 2013, Plaintiff had already filed the complaint.  Accordingly, Defendant’s motion for summary judgment is DENIED.

 

IV.       Plaintiff’s Request for Sanctions

 

Plaintiff asks the court to impose sanctions on Defendant pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 1008, subdivision (d) which states, “A violation of this section may be punished as a contempt and with sanctions as allowed by Section 128.7.”  Specifically, Plaintiff contends this motion is a veiled motion for reconsideration of this court’s ruling on demurrer because the arguments asserted in this motion for summary judgment are the same ones made by Defendant on demurrer and rejected by the court in overruling the demurrer.