Velasquez v. Walgreen Co
[…] The deadline for the Plaintiff to respond has lapsed and the Plaintiff has not timely responded to any of Defendant’s discovery requests.

Accordingly Defendant’s motion to compel responses to Defendant’s discovery requests is GRANTED.  Plaintiff is ordered to serve verified answers without objection within 20 days after the date of the filing of this Order.

               B.           Sanctions.

Defendants make a request for monetary sanctions.  The request is code-compliant.

Code of Civil Procedure, § 2023.040 states: “A request for a sanction shall, in the notice of motion, identify every person, party, and attorney against whom the sanction is sought, and specify the type of sanction sought. The notice of motion shall be supported by a memorandum of points and authorities, and accompanied by a declaration setting forth facts supporting the amount of any monetary sanction sought.”  See Rule of Court 2.30.

In Sinaiko Healthcare Consulting, Inc. v.