Cardema v. Sara Ramirez
[…] Defendants have provided proof of service for the first set of form interrogatories, special interrogatories, and inspection demands. The deadline for the Plaintiff to respond has lapsed and the Plaintiff has not timely responded to any of Defendants’ discovery requests.

Accordingly Defendants’ motion to compel responses to Defendants’ discovery requests is GRANTED.  Plaintiff is ordered to serve verified answers without objection within 20 days after the date of the filing of this Order.

III.         Sanctions

Code of Civil Procedure, § 2023.040 states: “A request for a sanction shall, in the notice of motion, identify every person, party, and attorney against whom the sanction is sought, and specify the type of sanction sought. The notice of motion shall be supported by a memorandum of points and authorities, and accompanied by a declaration setting forth facts supporting the amount of any monetary sanction sought.”  See Rule of Court 2.30.

The request is code compliant.

Plaintiff seeks $490 in attorneys fees for the preparation of an attendance at the hearing of this motion.  Defendants also seeks sanctions for time possibly spent arguing the motion. The Court does not grant speculative sanctions.