Case Number: SC117026 Hearing Date: August 22, 2014 Dept: M
[…] 1. CCP 473(d) provides, “The court may, upon motion of the injured party, or its own motion, correct clerical mistakes in its judgment or orders as entered, so as to conform to the judgment or order directed, and may, on motion of either party after notice to the other party, set aside any void judgment or order;
2. Evidentiary matters:
a. Arden’s request for judicial notice is granted as to recordation and existence only; and
b. Arden’s evidentiary objections are overruled as moot, for the reasons stated below.
3. Arden’s ex parte application to dismiss was based on Code of Civil Procedure section 581(f)(2), which provides: “The court may dismiss the complaint as to that defendant when: [¶] … [¶] Except where Section 597 applies, after a demurrer to the complaint is sustained with leave to amend, the plaintiff fails to amend it within the time allowed by the court and either party moves for dismissal.” The ex parte application to dismiss was also based on rule 3.1320(h) of the California Rules of Court, which states: “A motion to dismiss the entire action and for entry of judgment after the expiration of the time to amend following the sustaining of a demurrer may be made by ex parte