Case Number: KC065457 Hearing Date: September 03, 2014 Dept: J
[…] (Covenant Care, Inc. v. Superior Court, supra, 32 Cal.4th at 786.)
With respect to the level of culpability described in the second element of the claim, a plaintiff must allege conduct essentially equivalent to that which would support recovery of punitive damages in order to obtain the Elder Abuse Act’s heightened remedies. (Covenant Care, Inc., supra, 32 Cal.4th at 789 (Compare Welfare & Inst C § 15657, requiring “clear and convincing evidence that a defendant is liable for” elder abuse and “has been guilty of recklessness, oppression, fraud, or malice in the commission of the abuse,” with CC § 3294(a), requiring “clear and convincing evidence” that the defendant has been guilty of oppression, fraud, or malice.).) As a statutory “cause of action,” elder abuse needs to be pleaded “with particularity.” (See Covenant Care v. Sup.Ct., supra, 32 Cal.4th at 790.)