SUSAN MATIAS VS FIRST SOLAR INC
[…] However, worker’s compensation laws deal specifically with an employee’s claims against an employer for injuries arising from or relating to her work and employment. “This recovery is the employee’s exclusive remedy as against the employer . . . but does not preclude suit by the employee against a negligent third party.” O’Dell v. Freightliner Corp. (1992) 10 Cal.App.4th 645, 653 (emphasis added). See also Cal. Lab. Code §3852 (“The claim of an employee . . . does not affect his or her claim or right of action for all damages proximately . . . against any person other than the employer”).

12. In light of this, Defendant would be entirely correct if Plaintiff were suing her alleged employer, CLP Resources. Under worker’s compensation laws, Plaintiff’s exclusive remedy would be worker’s compensation.