Case Number: BC539410 Hearing Date: September 04, 2014 Dept: 46
[…] and the respondent to arbitrate the controversy if it determines that an
agreement to arbitrate the controversy exists, unless it determines that:
(a) The right to compel arbitration has been waived by the petitioner; or
(b) Grounds exist for the revocation of the agreement.
(c) A party to the arbitration agreement is also a party to a pending court
action or special proceeding with a third party, arising out of the same
transaction or series of related transactions and there is a possibility of
conflicting rulings on a common issue of law or fact…”
CCP § 1281.4, furthermore, states in part that:
“If a court of competent jurisdiction, whether in this State or not, has
ordered arbitration of a controversy which is an issue involved in an action
or proceeding pending before a court of this State, the court in which such
action or proceeding is pending shall, upon motion of a party to such action
or proceeding, stay the action or proceeding until an arbitration is had in
accordance with the order to arbitrate or until such earlier time as the court
specifies.”
Under California law, arbitration agreements are valid, irrevocable, and enforceable, save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract. Blake v. Ecker (2001) 93 C.A.4th 728, 741 (overruled on other grounds by Le Francois v. Goel (2005) 35 C.4th 1094).