Case Number: BC549176 Hearing Date: September 04, 2014 Dept: 82
[…] Additionally, Plaintiffs may continue to use the North Spur to park their cars; however, Plaintiffs may not park their cars, or allow their guests and invitees to park their cars, in other areas of the Access Road, including: (1) along the side of the Access Road before the North Spur and South Spur split; (2) in Defendants’ landing area west of the split; and (3) in the area of the South Spur that separates Plaintiffs’ garage from Defendants’ garage.
3. Undertaking
Code of Civil Procedure section 529(a) provides:
On granting an injunction, the court or judge must require an undertaking on the part of the applicant to the effect that the applicant will pay to the party enjoined any damages, not exceeding an amount to be specified, the party may sustain by reason of the injunction, if the court finally decides that the applicant was not entitled to the injunction. Within five days after the service of the injunction, the person enjoined may object to the undertaking. If the court determines that the applicant’s undertaking is insufficient and a sufficient undertaking is not filed within the time required by statute, the order granting the injunction must be dissolved.
“Thus, the trial court’s function is to estimate the harmful effect which the injunction is likely to have on the restrained party, and to set the undertaking at that sum.” Abba Rubber Co. v.