L.A.C.C. Inc. dba L.A. Computer Company v. Apple, Inc.
[…] Where responses to Requests for Admissions have been timely filed but are deemed deficient by the requesting party (e.g., because of objections or evasive responses), that party may move for an order compelling a further response.  (Code of Civil Procedure, § 2033.290(a); see Wimberly v. Derby Cycle Corp. (1997) 56 Cal.App.4th 618, 636.)

A response is deficient if it is not code compliant.  Under the Civil Discovery Act, a code-compliant response to Request for Admissions is stated in Code of Civil Procedure, § 2033.220 and should include: “(a) Each answer in a response to requests for admission shall be as complete and straightforward as the information reasonably available to the responding party permits.”

The motion must include a declaration stating facts showing a reasonable, good faith attempt to informally resolve the issues presented in the motion through a meet and confer declaration as per California Code of Civil Procedure 2016.040. (CCP § 2033.290(b).)  (See Clement v.