Randal Shuler v. John Stein, The Boccardo Law Firm | CASE NO. 113CV242279 | |
[…] (New Albertsons, Inc. v. Superior Court (Shanahan) (2008) 168 Cal.App.4th 1403, 1422.) As such, section 2023.030 does not provide an independent basis for an award of sanctions and thus is not self-executing. In other words, to invoke section 2023.030 as a basis for sanctions, the moving party must first be authorized to seek sanctions under the provisions in the Civil Discovery Act applicable to the discovery requests at issue.
The California Code of Civil Procedure states that the Court shall impose monetary sanctions in many different situations. See Code Civ. Pro. § 2031.300(c) (Imposing monetary sanctions against losing party in motion to compel response to inspection demand). However, where the Court “finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust” no monetary sanctions shall be imposed. (Code Civ. Proc. § 2023.030(a)). Where there are no opposition papers filed, the proper source of authority for monetary sanctions is Rule of Court 3.1348(a) as there has been no failed opposition.