Randal Shuler v. John Stein, The Boccardo Law Firm | CASE NO. 113CV242279 | |
[…] Therefore, Defendants’ Motion to Compel Production of Documents is GRANTED. Plaintiff shall provide code-complaint responses to Defendant within 20 calendar days. In the absence of any meaningful explanation as to why the usual and customary practices of code compliant delivery of the documents are inadequate, the Court will leave the method of delivery up to the choice of Defendant.
B. Defendant’s Request for Monetary Sanctions
Defendants make a request for monetary sanctions.
Code of Civil Procedure, § 2023.040 states: “A request for a sanction shall, in the notice of motion, identify every person, party, and attorney against whom the sanction is sought, and specify the type of sanction sought. The notice of motion shall be supported by a memorandum of points and authorities, and accompanied by a declaration setting forth facts supporting the amount of any monetary sanction sought.” (See Rule of Court 2.30). The party’s motion must also state the applicable rule that has been violated. (Id.).
Defendants’ request is not code-compliant. In support of the request for sanctions, Defendants cite Code of Civil Procedure, §§ 2023.020(a) and § 2023.030(a).