Raymond and Michelle Plata v. City of San Jose | CASE NO. 114CV258879 | |
[…] (See West Pico Furniture Co. v. Super. Ct. (1961) 56 Cal.2d 407, 417-418; see also Contra, Mead Reinsurance Co. v. Super. Ct. (1986) 188 Cal.App.3d 313, 318.) Accordingly, these objections are overruled.
Finally, Plaintiffs persuasively argue that Defendant’s substantive responses to SI Nos. 1-2 are not code-complaint. Defendant’s responses do not state that Defendant lacks the requisite personal knowledge sufficient to respond to the requests, but merely states that it is unable to respond to SI Nos. 1-2 at this time. (See Code Civ. Proc., §2030.220, subds. (a) and (c) [“[e]ach answer in a response to interrogatories shall be as complete and straightforward as the information reasonably available to the responding party … [i]f the responding party does not have personal knowledge sufficient to respond fully to an interrogatory, that party shall so state”].)
Accordingly, further responses to SI Nos. 1-2 are warranted.
2. SI No. 83
SI No. 83 asks Defendant to define “Human Resources/Payroll System Upgrade” as used in the statement of source and use of funds for the Water Utility Fund in its annual operating budgets.