Alejandre et al. v. Lopez & Arteaga, Inc. | CASE NO. 114CV261442 | |
[…] Defendant has provided proof of service for Defendant’s Request for Production of Documents, Set One to Plaintiffs. The deadline for Plaintiffs to respond has lapsed and Plaintiffs has not timely responded to Defendant’s request.
Accordingly Defendant’s motion to compel responses to Request for Production, Set One to Plaintiffs is GRANTED. Plaintiffs shall respond to Defendant’s Request for Production, Set One, without objections within 20 calendar days.
B. Sanctions.
Defendant makes a request for monetary sanctions. This request is not code-compliant.
Code of Civil Procedure, § 2023.040 states: “A request for a sanction shall, in the notice of motion, identify every person, party, and attorney against whom the sanction is sought, and specify the type of sanction sought. The notice of motion shall be supported by a memorandum of points and authorities, and accompanied by a declaration setting forth facts supporting the amount of any monetary sanction sought.” (See Rule of Court 2.30). The party’s motion must also state the applicable rule that has been violated. (Id.).
In support of the request for sanctions, Defendant cites Code of Civil Procedure, §§ 2023.010(d), 2023.030, 2030.290(c), and 2031.300(c)).