Yamaha Motor v. Superior Court of Orange County
[…] If the Legislature wanted all service on foreign nationals to be pursuant to the procedures of the Hague Service Convention, it could have said so. It didn’t; it merely recognized that treaties trump conflicting state law. (U.S. Const., art. 6; e.g., Mitsubishi Materials Corp. v. Superior Court (2003) 113 Cal.App.4th 55 [state law allowing former POWs to sue successors of Japanese companies who exploited them as slave labor in World War II conflicted with treaty that ended hostilities between the two countries].)

Code of Civil Procedure section 416.10 governs how to serve corporations. It says that service on a corporation may be made if “authorized by any provision in Section . . . 2110 . . . of the Corporations Code” or “Sections 6500 to 6504, inclusive, of the Corporations Code, as in effect on December 31, 1976, with respect to corporations to which they remain applicable.”

Corporations Code section 2110 says that delivery by hand of a copy of any process to the “general manager in this state” of a foreign corporation “shall constitute valid service on the corporation.”