Yamaha Motor v. Superior Court of Orange County
[…] The replacement of Corporations Code section 6500 with Corporations Code section 2110 was part of a wholesale recodification of the Corporations Code. However, these changes did not become effective until January 1, 1977. (Stats. 1975, ch. 682, § 2300, p. 1622.)

That is, under section 416.10 of the Code of Civil Procedure, as it stands today, a summons may be served on a corporation “by delivering a copy of the summons and the complaint” to “the person designated as agent for service of process as provided by . . . Section[] 6500 . . . as in effect on December 31, 1976.”

Which is all by way of saying that an authoritative construction of Corporations Code section 6500 by a 1959 decision of our state’s highest court is still binding on this intermediate appellate court. There is no basis by which we may tease out an intervening change in the statutory law.